Gander

Artist

Édouard Manet

French painter (1832–1883)

76 works
Show
Boating — Édouard Manet

Boating

Édouard Manet · 1874

The Spanish Singer — Édouard Manet

The Spanish Singer

Édouard Manet · 1860

Young Lady in 1866 — Édouard Manet

Young Lady in 1866

Édouard Manet · 1866

The Dead Christ with Angels — Édouard Manet

The Dead Christ with Angels

Édouard Manet · 1864

Mademoiselle V. . . in the Costume of an Espada — Édouard Manet

Mademoiselle V. . . in the Costume of an Espada

Édouard Manet · 1862

The Funeral — Édouard Manet

The Funeral

Édouard Manet · ca. 1867

Young Man in the Costume of a Majo — Édouard Manet

Young Man in the Costume of a Majo

Édouard Manet · 1863

The Monet Family in Their Garden at Argenteuil — Édouard Manet

The Monet Family in Their Garden at Argenteuil

Édouard Manet · 1874

Boy with a Sword — Édouard Manet

Boy with a Sword

Édouard Manet · 1861

The "Kearsarge" at Boulogne — Édouard Manet

The "Kearsarge" at Boulogne

Édouard Manet · 1864

The Brioche — Édouard Manet

The Brioche

Édouard Manet · 1870

Madame Manet (Suzanne Leenhoff, 1829–1906) at Bellevue — Édouard Manet

Madame Manet (Suzanne Leenhoff, 1829–1906) at Bellevue

Édouard Manet · 1880

Woman Reading — Édouard Manet

Woman Reading

Édouard Manet · 1880–82

Jesus Mocked by the Soldiers — Édouard Manet

Jesus Mocked by the Soldiers

Édouard Manet · 1865

Fish (Still Life) — Édouard Manet

Fish (Still Life)

Édouard Manet · 1864

Claire Campbell — Édouard Manet

Claire Campbell

Édouard Manet · 1876

At the Café — Édouard Manet

At the Café

Édouard Manet · 1874

Copy after Delacroix's "Bark of Dante" — Édouard Manet

Copy after Delacroix's "Bark of Dante"

Édouard Manet · ca. 1859

Fishing — Édouard Manet

Fishing

Édouard Manet · ca. 1862–63

George Moore (1852–1933) at the Café — Édouard Manet

George Moore (1852–1933) at the Café

Édouard Manet · 1878 or 1879

Jean-Baptiste Faure (1830–1914) — Édouard Manet

Jean-Baptiste Faure (1830–1914)

Édouard Manet · 1882–83

Mademoiselle Isabelle Lemonnier (1857–1926) — Édouard Manet

Mademoiselle Isabelle Lemonnier (1857–1926)

Édouard Manet · 1879–82

Peonies — Édouard Manet

Peonies

Édouard Manet · 1864–65

Mlle. Victorine in the Costume of an "Espada" — Edouard Manet · Victorine Meurant · Goya (Francisco de Goya y Lucientes)

Mlle. Victorine in the Costume of an "Espada"

Edouard Manet · Victorine Meurant · Goya (Francisco de Goya y Lucientes) · 1862

The Races — Édouard Manet

The Races

Édouard Manet · 1865–72, published 1884

Édouard Manet, Seated, Right Profile — Edouard Manet · Edgar Degas

Édouard Manet, Seated, Right Profile

Edouard Manet · Edgar Degas · ca. 1868

Polichinelle — Edouard Manet · Théodore de Banville · Patrice de MacMahon

Polichinelle

Edouard Manet · Théodore de Banville · Patrice de MacMahon · 1874

Once Upon a Midnight Dreary. Illustration to The Raven by Edgar Allan Poe — Edouard Manet · Edgar Allan Poe · Stéphane Mallarmé

Once Upon a Midnight Dreary. Illustration to The Raven by Edgar Allan Poe

Edouard Manet · Edgar Allan Poe · Stéphane Mallarmé · 1875

Perched upon a Bust of Pallas. Illustration to The Raven by Edgar Allan Poe — Edouard Manet · Edgar Allan Poe · Stéphane Mallarmé

Perched upon a Bust of Pallas. Illustration to The Raven by Edgar Allan Poe

Edouard Manet · Edgar Allan Poe · Stéphane Mallarmé · 1875

The Shadow that Lies Floating on the Floor.  Illustration to The Raven by Edgar Allan Poe — Edouard Manet · Edgar Allan Poe · Stéphane Mallarmé

The Shadow that Lies Floating on the Floor. Illustration to The Raven by Edgar Allan Poe

Edouard Manet · Edgar Allan Poe · Stéphane Mallarmé · 1875

A Man on Crutches — Édouard Manet

A Man on Crutches

Édouard Manet · 1878

Portrait of Berthe Morisot with a Fan — Édouard Manet

Portrait of Berthe Morisot with a Fan

Édouard Manet · 1874

Jeanne (Spring) — Édouard Manet

Jeanne (Spring)

Édouard Manet · 1902

Seated Nude — Édouard Manet

Seated Nude

Édouard Manet · 1858/60

Charles Baudelaire, Full Face III — Édouard Manet

Charles Baudelaire, Full Face III

Édouard Manet · 1869

Sea View, Calm Weather (Vue de mer, temps calme) — Édouard Manet

Sea View, Calm Weather (Vue de mer, temps calme)

Édouard Manet · 1864

The Absinthe Drinker — Édouard Manet

The Absinthe Drinker

Édouard Manet · 1867–68 or 1874

Dead Christ with Angels — Édouard Manet

Dead Christ with Angels

Édouard Manet · 1866-67

Head of a Raven in Profile, from The Raven (Le Corbeau) — Édouard Manet

Head of a Raven in Profile, from The Raven (Le Corbeau)

Édouard Manet · 1875

Under the Lamp ("Once upon a midnight dreary..."), from The Raven (Le Corbeau) — Édouard Manet

Under the Lamp ("Once upon a midnight dreary..."), from The Raven (Le Corbeau)

Édouard Manet · 1875

At the window ("Open here I flung the shutter..."), from The Raven (Le Corbeau) — Édouard Manet

At the window ("Open here I flung the shutter..."), from The Raven (Le Corbeau)

Édouard Manet · 1875

The Mountain, plate 2 from Le Fleuve — Édouard Manet

The Mountain, plate 2 from Le Fleuve

Édouard Manet · 1874

The High Valley, plate 3 from Le Fleuve — Édouard Manet

The High Valley, plate 3 from Le Fleuve

Édouard Manet · 1874

The River in the Plain, plate 4 from Le Fleuve — Édouard Manet

The River in the Plain, plate 4 from Le Fleuve

Édouard Manet · 1874

The Arch of the Bridge, plate 6 from Le Fleuve — Édouard Manet

The Arch of the Bridge, plate 6 from Le Fleuve

Édouard Manet · 1874

Swallows, plate 8 from Le Fleuve — Édouard Manet

Swallows, plate 8 from Le Fleuve

Édouard Manet · 1874

La Toilette — Édouard Manet

La Toilette

Édouard Manet · 1862

Exotic Flower (Fleur exotique) — Édouard Manet

Exotic Flower (Fleur exotique)

Édouard Manet · 1868

Marine — Édouard Manet

Marine

Édouard Manet · 1864–65

Illustration for The Raven by Edgar Allan Poe — Édouard Manet

Illustration for The Raven by Edgar Allan Poe

Édouard Manet · 1875

Showing 50 of 76 works